Bbc Radio 3 Podcasts The Essay By Robin

Books List – Sunday 11 March and Thursday 15 March

Upstate by James Wood

The Book against God by James Wood

The Fun Stuff and Other Essays by James Wood

Bookworm: A Memoir of Childhood Reading by Lucy Mangan

My Naughty Little Sister by Dorothy Edwards

Milly Molly Mandy by Joyce Lankester Brisley

Mrs Frizbe and the Rats of NIMH by Robert C. O’Brien

Who Let the Gods Out by Maz Evans

The Virgin and the Gypsy by D H Lawrence

Christine by Stephen King

Firestarter by Stephen King

Cujo by Stephen King

Salem’s Lot by Stephen King

IT by Stephen King

The Turn of the Screw by Henry James

The Woman in Black by Susan Hill

The Chalk Man by C J Tudor

Frankenstein: or 'The Modern Prometheus': The 1818 Text by Mary Shelly: Edited by Nick Groom

Book List – Sunday 28 February and Thursday 1 March

Sight by Jessie Greengrass

An Account of the Decline of the Great Auk, According to One Who Saw It by Jessie Greengrass

The Earlie King by Danny Denton

The Kid in Yellow by Danny Denton

Bad Girls: A History of Rebels and Renegades by Caitlin Davis

Middlemarch by George Elliott

From Serfdom to Socialism by Kier Hardie

The Man-made World by Charlotte Perkins Gilman

Felix Culpa by Jeremy Gavron

A Woman on the Edge of Time by Jeremy Gavron

Turtle Was Gone a Long Time by John Moriarty

Book List – Sunday 18 February and Thursday 22 February

Force of Nature by Jane Harper

The Dry by Jane Harper

Birds of America by Mary McCarthy

Meatless Days by Sara Suleris

Lifting the Veil by Ismat Chughtai

The Lark by E Nesbit

The Railway by E Nesbit

Five Children and It by E Nesbit

Under the Table by David Hargreaves

To Serve Them All My Days by R F Delderfield

The Land of Spices by Kate O’Brien

Of Human Bondage by W. Somerset Maugham

The Rotter’s Club by Jonathan Coe

Apple Tree Yard by Louise Doughty

Good Night Stories for Rebel Girls by Elena Favilli and Francesca Cavallo

The Good Immigrant by Nikesh Shukla

My Name if Leon by Kit de Vaal

Books List – Sunday 11 February and Thursday 15 February

The Only Story by Julian Barnes

The Sense of an Ending by Julian Barnes

Metroland by Julian Barnes

Tipping the Velvet by Sarah Waters

This is How it Ends by Eva Donlan

The Lucky Ones by Mark Edwards

The Devil’s Work by Mark Edwards

Stephanie Plum Series by Janet Evanovich

Deep Down Dead by Steph Broadribb

His Forbidden Passion by Anne Mather

What the Greek can’t Resist by Maya Blake

The Boss’s Nine Month Negotiation by Maya Blake

His Mistress by Blackmail by Maya Blake

Books List – Sunday 28 January and Thursday 1 February

The Fear by Dirk Kurbjeweit, translated by Imogen Taylor

The Force by Don Winslow

Insidious Intent by Val McDermid

Invisible Furies by John Boynes

What Happened by Hillary Rodham Clinton

Burr: A Novel by Gore Vidal

Lincoln in the Bardo by George Saunders

A Damned Serious Business by Gerald Seymour

A Tale of Two Cities by Charles Dickens

Woman at Sea by Catherine Poulain, translated by Adriana Hunter

The Tenderness of Wolves by Steph Penney

The Word for Women is Wilderness by Abi Andrews

Books List – Sunday 21 January and Thursday 25 January

Lullaby by Leila Slimani, translated by Sam Taylor

In the Garden of the Ogre by Lelila Slimani

Shadow by Hasan Ali Toptas, translated by Maureen Freely and John Angliss

Reckless by Hasan Ali Toptas; translated by Maureen Freely and John Angliss

Sehar by Selahattin Demirtas, translated by Amy Spangler and Kate Ferguson

The Mountain and the Wall by Alisa Ganieva, translated by Carol Apollonio

Day of the Oprichnik by Vladimir Sorokin, translated by Jamey Gambrell

Consent by Leo Benedictus

What She Ate by Laura Shapiro

Books List – Sunday 14 January and Thursday 18 January

Appointment in Arezzo by Alan Taylor

A Girl of Slender Means by Muriel Spark

The Prime of Miss Jean Brodie by Muriel Spark

Loitering with Intent by Muriel Spark

A Far Cry from Kensington by Muriel Spark

The Comforters by Muriel Spark

The Ballad of Peckham Rye by Muriel Spark

Robinson by Muriel Spark

Memento Mori by Muriel Spark

The Quickening Maze by Adam Foulds

Walking Wounded by Sheila Llellwyn

Western Fringes by Amer Anwar

East of Hounslow by Khurram Rahman

Books List – Thursday 28 December and 7 January

Mr Stink by David Walliams

Billionaire Boy by David Walliams

Gangsta Granny by David Walliams

Ratburger by David Walliams

Demon Dentist by David Walliams

Awful Auntie by David Walliams

Grandpa's Great Escape by David Walliams

World's Worst Children by David Walliams

The Midnight Gang by David Walliams

The World's Worst Children 2 by David Walliams

Bad Dad by David Walliams

On Writing by Steven King

Books List – Sunday 31 December and Thursday 4 January

The Handmaid’s Tale by Margaret Atwood

High Rise by J G Ballard

Fahrenheit 451 by Ray Bradbury

The Hunger Games by Suzanne Collins

The Transition by Luke Kennard

Water and Glass by Abi Curtis

Dystopia: A Natural History by Gregory Claeys

When the Sleeper Awakes by H G Welles

1984 by George Orwell

American War by Omar El Akkad

After London by Richard Jefferies

The Growing Season by Helen Sedgewick

The Fire Sermon by Francesca Haig

Never Let me Go by Kuzuo Ishiguro

Children of Men by P D James

Divergent by Veronica Roth

Bend Sinister by Vladimir Nabokov

Station Eleven by Emily St John Mandel

The Drowned World by J G Ballard

Books List – Sunday 17 December and Thursday 21 December

I Am No One by Patrick Flanery

We Are That Young by Preti Taneja

The Great Gatsby by F. Scott Fitzgerald

Portrait of a Lady by Henry James

The Wife of Bath by Geoffrey Chaucer

The Mother of All Questions by Rebecca Solnit

How to Live with an Alpha Female by Murray Partridge and Simon Marks

Go, Went, Gone by Jenny Erpenbeck (Translated by Susan Bernofsky)

Petite Fleur by Iosi Havilio (Translated by Lorna Scott-Fox)

Bluets by Maggie Nelson

Fourth Person Singular by Nuar Alsadir

Mirror Shoulder Signal by Dorthe Nors (Translated by Misha Hoekstra)

Flights by Olga Tokarczuk (Translated by Jennifer Croft)

Abandon by Sangeeta Bandyopadhyay (Translated by Arunava Sinha)

Swallowing Mercury by Wioletta Greig (Eliza Marciniak)

Translation as Transhumance by Mireille Gansel (Translated by Roz Schwartz)

Goodnight Stories for Rebel Girls by Elena Favilli and Francesca Cavallo

The Good Immigrant by Nikesh Shukla

The Best Man by Max Liu

The Hollow Shores by Gary Budden

Know Your Place by Lee Rourke

Diary of an Ordinary Schoolgirl by Margaret Forster

Diary of an Ordinary Woman by Margaret Forster

Georgy Girl by Margaret Forster

The Memory Box by Margaret Forster

Hidden Lives by Margaret Forster

Books List – Sunday 10 December and Thursday 14 December

The Standing Chandelier by Lionel Shriver

We Need to Talk About Kevin by Lionel Shriver

My Cat Yugoslavia by Pajtim Statovici

Ice by Ulla-Lena Lundberg

They Know Not What They Do by Jussi Valtonen

The Unmapped Country by Ann Quin

Fire Sermon by Jamie Quatro

Bookslist – Sunday 26 November and Thursday 30 November

Lincoln in the Bardo by George Saunders

The Sellout by Paul Beatty

You Don’t Have to Live Like This by Ben Markovits

The Luminaries by Eleanor Catton

What A Carve Up by Jonathan Coe

England, England by Julian Barnes

Brideshead Revisited by Evelyn Waugh

The Great Gatsby by F Scott Fitzgerald

Manhattan Beach by Jennifer Egan

Beloved by Toni Morrison

To Kill a Mockingbird by Harper Lee

Memoirs of a Foxhunting Man by Siegfried Sassoon

Autumn by Ali Smith

The Things We Carried by Tim O’Brien

Sophie’s Choice by William Styron

The Confessions of Nat Turner by William Styron

The Barrowfields by Philip Lewis

Parker’s Back by Flannery O’Conner

The Optimist’s Daughter by Eudora Welty

To Read Aloud by Francesco Dimitri

The Social Life of Books by Abigail Williams

Books list – Sunday 19 November and Thursday 23 November

A Visit from the Goon Squad by Jennifer Egan

Manhattan Beach by Jennifer Egan

The Christmasaurus by Tom Fletcher

Wonder by R J Palacio

How to Train your Dragon by Cressida Cowell

The Island at the End of Everything by Kiran Millwood Hargrave

Stairs and Whispers, a poetry anthology published by Nine Arches Press

The Beginning of the World in the Middle of the Night by Jen Campbell

The Uncommon Reader: A Life of Edward Garnett by Helen Smith

Howards End by E. M. Forster

Sons and Lovers by D. H. Lawrence

Imagine Me Gone by Adam Haslett

Nobody Knows my Name by James Baldwin

Notes of a Native Son by James Baldwin

The Fire Next Time by James Baldwin

The Northern Protestant by James Baldwin

Books List Sunday 12 November & Thursday 16 November

Little Fires Everywhere by Celeste Ng

Everything I Never Told You by Celeste Ng

Girls of Riyadh by Rajaa Alsanea

My Own Special Way by Mithaa Alkhayyat

Taxi by Khaled Al Khamissi

Gravity’s Rainbow by Thomas Pynchon

Ulysses by James Joyce

The Master and Margarita by Mikhail Bulgakov

Middlemarch by George Eliot

Snare by Lilja Sigurdardottir

Cage by Lilja Sigurdardottir

Manhattan by Jennifer Egan

Books List – Sunday 29 October & Thursday 2 November

His Bloody Project by Graeme Macrae Burnet

The Accident on the A35 by Graeme Macrae Burnet

The Disappearance of Adele Bedeau by Graeme Macrae Burnet

Conversations with Friends by Sally Rooney

The End of the Day by Claire North

The Lauras by Sara Taylor

Outlandish Knight: The Byzantine Life of Steven Runciman by Minoo Dinshaw

The Lucky Ones by Julianne Pachico

Seeing Red by Lina Meruane

Outsiders: Five Women Writers Who Changed The World by Lyndall Gordon

Johannesburg by Fiona Melrose

The Story of an African Farm by Olive Schreiner

Midwinter by Fiona Melrose

Books List – Sunday 22 October and Thursday 26 October

Lincoln in the Bardo by George Saunders

In Patagonia by Bruce Chatwin

The Novels of Bruce Chatwin

With Chatwin: Portrait of A Writer by Susannah Clapp

Dinner at the Centre of the Earth by Nathan Englander

What We Talk About When We Talk About Anne Frank by Nathan Englander

Nineteen Eighty-Four by George Orwell

Black Bethlehem by Lettice Cooper

Dr Orwell and Mr Blair by David Caute

Animal Farm by George Orwell

The Last Man In Europe by Dennis Glover

Orwell on Truth by George Orwell

The End of the Sky by Sandi Toksvig

A Slice of the Moon by Sandi Toksvig

Days Without End by Sebastian Barry

Little House on the Prairie by Laura Ingalls Wilder

Little Women by Louisa May Alcott

Little Men by Louise May Alcott

Books List – Sunday 15 October and Thursday 19 October

American War by Omar El Akkad

The Dark Blue Winter Overcoat edited by Sjón and Ted Hodgkinson

The Historian by Elizabeth Kostova

Dracula by Bram Stoker

Sonnets by William Shakespeare

The Shadow Land by Elizabeth Kostova

The Fox and the Star by Coralie Bickford Smith

Song of the Road by Bibhutibhushan Banerji

Paradise Lost by John Milton

The Good Soldier by Ford Maddox Ford

The Worm and the Bird by Coralie Bickford Smith

Books List – Sunday 8 October and Thursday 12 October

The Sparsholt Affair by Alan Hollinghurst

The Line of Beauty by Alan Hollinghurst

All Grown up by Jami Attenburg

There Once Lived a Woman who Tried to Kill Her Neighbour’s Baby by Ludmilla Petrushevskaya

The Between by Tananarive Due

Get in Trouble by Kelly Link

The Long Drop by Denise Mina

Bloody Scotland: Historic Environment Scotland

Eight Ghosts: The English Heritage Book of New Ghost Storie

Books List – Sunday 24 and Thursday 28 September

The Burning Girl by Clare Messud

The Emperor’s Children by Clare Messud

My Brilliant Friend by Elena Ferrante

Words from the World’s Edge by Joanna Walsh

Holidays in Soviet Sanatoriums by Maryam Omidi

The Swish of the Curtain by Pamela Brown

The Town in Bloom by Dodie Smith

Curtain Call by Anthony Quinn

The Wardrobe Mistress by Patrick McGrath

Miss Treadway and the Field of Stars by Miranda Emmerson

Books list – Sunday 17 September

The Growing Season by Helen Sedgwick

The Comet Seekers by Helen Sedgwick

The Trouble with Goats and Sheep by Joanna Cannon

The Dry by Jane Harper

Extinction by Josephine Wilson

The Permanent Resident by Roanna Gonsalves

Heat and Light by Ellen van Neervan

Crimes of the Father by Thomas Keneally

Storyland by Catherine McKinnon

Questions of travel Michelle de Kretza,

The Life to Come by Michelle Kretza

A Hundred Small Lessons by Ashley Hay

The Bedlam Stacks by Natasha Pulley

The Selfish Giant by Oscar Wilde

The Pearl Manuscript

Book List – Sunday 10 and Thursday 14 September

Spoonbenders by Daryl Gregory

We are all completely fine by Daryl Gregory

Afterparty by Daryl Gregory

The Complete English Poems by John Donne

The Calligrapher by Edward Docx

Let Go My Hand by Edward Docx

Being a Writer by Travis Elborough and Helen Gordon

An Unsafe Haven by Nada Awar Jarra

Booklist – Sunday 27 August and Thursday 31 August

Home Fires by Kamila Shamsie

House of Names by Colm Tobin

The Children of Jocasta by Natalie Haynes

Bright Air Black by David Vann

Something Will Happen, You'll See, by Christos Ikonomou, translated by Karen Emmerich

The 13th Labour of Hercules by Yannis Palaiologos,: Inside the Greek Crisis'

Booklist – Sunday 20 August and Thursday 25 August 2017

Midnight’s Children by Salman Rushdie

Chakiwara main Visal by Khalid Akhtar

Home Fires by Kamila Shamsie

We Are That Young by Preti Taneja

A Case of the Exploding Mangos by Mohammed Hanif

Nuggets of Fire by Saadat Hasan Manto

A Mason’s Hand by Ali Akbar Natiq

The Collaborator by Mirza Waheed

Panty by Sangeeta Bandyopadhyay

Ghachar Ghochar by Vivek Shanbhag

Arachaar by K R Meera

The State of Freedom by Neel Mukherjee

The Many by Wyl Menmuir

The Name of the Rose by Umberto Eco

Possession by A.S Byatt

An Unsuitable Attachment by Barbara Pym

The Time Traveller’s Wife by Audrey Niffenegger

To the Back of Beyond by Peter Stamm

The Invisible Life of Eurydice Gusmao by Martha Batalha, translated by Eric Becker

Book List - Sunday 13 August and Thursday 17 August

The Scandal – Fredrik Backman

A Brief History of Seven Killings – Marlon James

The Orphans - Annemarie Neary

Book List – Sunday 30 July and Thursday 3 August

The Histories by Herodotus and Paul Cartledge; translated by Tom Holland

Dynasty by Tom Holland

The Private Lives of the Tudors by Tracy Boorman

1666 by Rebecca Rideal

Terror and Terroir by Andrew W. M. Smith

A Brief History of Seven Killing by Marlon James

The Silk Roads: A New History of the World by Peter Frankopn

Book List – Sunday 23 July and Thursday 27 July

Johannesburg by Fiona Melrose

Midwinter by Fiona Melrose

Mrs Dalloway by Virginia Woolf

Tiny Pieces of Skull by Roz Kaveney

The Well of Loneliness by Radcliffe Hall

I am J by Chris Bean

The Wages of Sin by Kaite Welsh

The Haw Lantern by Seamus Heaney

Howard’s End is on the Landing by Susan Hill

On the Road by Jack Kerouac

Book List - Sunday 16 July and Thursday 20 July

The Party by Elizabeth Day

Paradise City by Elizabeth Day

Scissors Paper Stone by Elizabeth Day

Home Fires by Elizabeth Day

A Necessary Evil by Abir Mukherjee

A Rising Man by Abir Mukherjee

Girl Zero by A. A. Dhand

Streets of Darkness by A.A. Dhand

There Was and How Much There Was by Zeina Hashem Beck

Cat on a Hot Tin Roof by Tennessee Williams

Release by Patrick Ness

Books List - Sunday 9th July and Thursday 13th July

How to Stop Time by Matt Haig

Reasons to Stay Alive by Matt Haig

The Humans by Matt Haig

Things We Lost in the Fire by Mariana Enriquez, translated by Megan McDowall

Orlando by Virgina Woolf

Book List Sunday 25 June and Thursday 29 June

The Lying Game by Ruth Ware

In a Dark, Dark Wood by Ruth Ware

The Woman in Cabin 10 by Ruth Ware

Two Stories by Virginia Woolf

The Mark on the Wall by Virginia Woolf

St Bride’s Bay by Mark Haddon

To the Lighthouse by Virginia Woolf

The Master and Margarita by Mikhail Bulgakov, translated by Michael Glenny

Madame Bovary of the Suburbs by Sophie Divry, translated by Alison Anderson

Book List – Sunday 18 and Thursday 18 June

Crimes of the Father by Thomas Keneally

Schindler’s Ark by Thomas Keneally

The Photographer by Meike Ziervogel

Heart of Darkness by Joseph Conrad

The Girl on the Train by Paula Hawkins

Before I Go to Sleep by S J Watson

Elizabeth is Missing by Emma Healey

A Place of Greater Safety by Hilary Mantel

Barksins by Annie Proulx

Maf the Dog by Andrew O’Hagan

Two Caravans by Marina Lewyc

Book List – Sunday 11 June and Thursday 15 June

The Answers by Catherine Lacey

Nobody is Ever Missing by Catherine Lacey

Want You Gone by Christopher Brookmyre

The Millennium Trilogy by Stieg Larsson

Zeroes by Chuck Wendig

No Filter by Orlagh Collins

Solitaire by Alice Oseman

Radio Silence by Alice Oseman

Radio Boy by Christian O’Connell

Meditations by Marcus Aurelius

Birdcage Walk by Helen Dunmore

Book List – Sunday 28 May and Thursday 1 June

The Boy Behind the Curtain by Tim Winton

Cloud Street by Tim Winton

Dirt Music by Tim Winton

Riders by Tim Winton

Land’s Edge: A Coastal Memoir by Tim Winton

An Open Swimmer by Tim Winton

Booklist - Sunday 21 May and Thursday 25 May

Eleanor Oliphant is Completely Fine by Gail Honeyman

The Girl on the Train by Paula Hawkins

The Valentine House by Emma Henderson

Bleaker House by Nell Stevens

The Lonely City by Olivia Laing

The Hate U Give by Angie Thomas

Roll of Thunder, Hear My Cry by Mildred D Taylor

Cloud Street by Tim Winton

Booklist – Sunday 14 May and Thursday 18 May


The Day that went Missing by Richard Beard

Meet me in the In-Between by Bella Pollen

The Summer of the Bear by Bella Pollen

Midnight Cactus by Bella Pollen

The Book Smugglers of Timbuktu by Charlie English

The Whale House and Other Stories by Sharon Millar

Middlemarch by George Eliot

The Transferred Life of George Eliot by Philip Davis

Book List – Sunday 30 April and Thursday 4 May

Into the Water by Paula Hawkins

The Girl on the Train by Paula Hawkins

Gone Girl by Gillian Flynn

The Knives by Richard T Kelly

I’d Die for You and other Lost Stories by F Scott Fitzgerald, edited by Anne Margaret Daniel

The Beautiful and the Damned by F Scott Fitzgerald

This Side of Paradise by F Scott Fitzgerald

The Great Gatsby by F Scott Fitzgerald

Tender Is the Night by F Scott Fitzgerald

The Last Tycoon by F Scott Fitzgerald

White Trash – the 400 years of Untold History of Class in America by Nancy Isenberg

The Amazing Adventures of Kavalier and Clay by Michael Chabon

Middlemarch by George Elliot

Book List – Sunday 23 April and Thursday 28 April

The Blood Miracles by Lisa McInerney

The Glorious Heresies by Lisa McInerney

A Bad Death by David Mark

Dead Pretty by David Mark

Cruel Mercy by David Mark

Child 44 by Tom Rob Smith

The Seed Collectors by Scarlett Thomas

The Essex Serpent by Sarah Perry

Reservoir 13 by Jon McGregor

Heretics by Leonardo Padura, translated by Anna Kushner

The Ministry of Moral Panic" by Amanda Lee Koe

It Never Rains on National Day by Jeremy Tiang.

The Art of Charlie Chan Hock Chye by Sonny Liew

Book List - Sunday 16 April and Thursday 20 April

Flesh and Bone and Water by Luiza Sauma

Christ Recrucified by Nikos Kazantzakis

Resurrection by Leo Tolstoy

Chocolat by Joanne Harris

The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe by CS Lewis

Towards Mellbreak by Marie-Elsa Bragg

Easter Wings by George Herbert

Sofia Khan Is Not Obliged by Ayisha Malik

The Other Half of Happiness by Ayisha Malik

Book List – Sunday 9 April and Thursday 13 April

Reservoir 13 by Jon McGregor

If Nobody Speaks of Remarkable Things by Jon McGregor

Even the Dogs by Jon McGregor

Larchfield by Polly Clark

What WH Auden Can Do For You by Alexander McCall Smith

The Destruction of Error by W H Auden

The Story of My Life by Enid Blyton

Laura Lake and the Hipster Weddings by Wendy Holden

What’s Eating Gilbert Grape by Peter Hedges

Booklist – Sunday 26 March and Thursday 03 March

All the Beloved Ghosts by Alison MacLeod

Protest! Edited by Ra Page

All Our Wrong Todays by Elan Mastai

Erotic Stories for Punjabi Widows by Balli Kaur Jaswal

Sugarbread by Balli Kaur Jaswal

One of the Boys by Daniel Magriel

Book List – Sunday 19 March and Thursday 23 March

Lincoln in the Bardo by George Saunders

Pastoralia by George Saunders

Tenth of September by George Saunders

The Very Persistent Gappers of Frith

Paddington Marches on by Michael Bond

The Blind Beauty by Boris Pasternak

Doctor Zhivago by Boris Pasternak

Whatever Happened to Interracial Love? by Nina Lorez Collins

Horton Hatches the Egg by Dr. Seuss

The Rainbow by D. H. Lawrence

A Portrait of a Lady by Henry James

Matilda by Roald Dahl

Darke by Rick Gekoski

Book List – Sunday 12 March and Thursday 16 March

Birdcage Walk by Helen Dunmore

Zennor in Darkness by Helen Dunmore

Mourning Ruby by Helen Dunmore

The Betrayal by Helen Dunmore

Jean Batten: The Infinite Air by Fiona Kidman

Book List – Sunday 26 February and Thursday 2 March

Exit West by Mohsin Hamid

The Reluctant Fundamentalist by Mohsin Hamid

How to Get Filthy Rich in Rising Asia by Mohsin Hamid

Moth Smoke by Mohsin Hamid

Grief is a Thing with Feathers by Max Porter

David Jones: Engraver, Soldier, Painter, Poet by Thomas Dilworth

The Accusation by Bandi. Translated by Deborah Smith

Book List - Sunday 19 February and Thursday 23 February 2017

First Love by Gwendoline Riley

Montpelier Parade by Karl Geary

Mirror, Shoulder, Signal by Dorthe Nors. Translated by Misha Hoekstra

Karate Chop by Dorthe Nors. Translated by Martin Aitkin and Misha Hoekstra

So Much for that Winter by Dorthe Nors

The Secret Life of the Amir Sisters by Nadiya Hussain

Complete Nonsense by Edward Lear

Powers of Darkness – The Lost Version of Dracula by Valdimar Ásmundsson and Hans Corneel de Roos

Booklist - Sunday 12 February and Thursday 16 February

City of Friends by Joanna Trollope

The New Midwest by Mark Athitakis

Housekeeping by Marilynne Robinson

Freedom by Jonathan Franzen

The Lazerus Project by Aleksander Hemon

Divine Days by Leon Forrest

Uncle Tom’s Cabin by Harriet Beecher Stowe

Sister Carrie by Theodore Dreiser

Huckleberry Finn by Mark Twain

The Last Hundred Years by Jane Smiley

You Don’t Have to Live Like This by Benjamin Markovits

American Rust by Philipp Myer

American Salvage by Bonnie Jo Campbell

Gone Girl by Gillian Flynn

The Great Gatsby by F Scott Fitzgerald

My Antonia by Willa Cather

Harmless Like You by Rowan Hisayo Buchanan

Love Me Unconditionally by Ola Awonubi

This Crazy Paradise by Aziza Eden Walker

In the Ditch by Buchi Emecheta

Second Class Citizen by Buchi Emecheta

Booklist – Sunday 29 January and Thursday 2 February

Homegoing by Yaa Gyasi

The Sword in the Stone by T H White

Here Lies Arthur by Philip Reeve

The Quest for Merlin by Nikolai Tolstoy

The Arthur Trilogy: Seeing Stone, At the Crossing-Places, King of the Middle March by Kevin Crossley–Holland

The Grail story, Merlin, Perceval by Robert du Boron

Day by A L Kennedy

Doctor Who: The Drosten’s Curse by A L Kennedy

Uncle Shaun and Bill and the almost entirely unplanned adventure by A L Kennedy

The Doll Funeral Kate Hamer

Booklist – Sunday 22 January and Thursday 26 January

Bad Dreams and Other Stories by Tessa Hadley

The Past by Tessa Hadley

The London Train by Tessa Hadley

Hideous Kinky by Esther Freud

Mr Mac and Me by Esther Freud

Pop by Kitty Aldridge

A Trick I Learned from Dead Men by Kitty Aldridge

Watching Edie by Camilla Way

Lace by Shirley Conran

The Help by Katheryn Stockett

Secrets of the Ya Ya Sisterhood by Rebecca Well

Vanity Fair by William Makepeace Thackeray

The Wings of a Dove by Henry James

The Secret Place by Tana French

Girls on Fire by Robin Wasserman

The End of Everything by Megan Abbot

Notes on a Scandal by Zoe Heller

Her by Harriet Lane

Sleep With Me by Joanna Brisco

In A Dark Wood by Ruth Ware

The Neapolitan Novels by Elena Ferrante

Dr Zhivago by Boris Pasternak

The Master and Margarita by Mikhail Bulgakov

Rasputin and Other Ironies by Teffi

The Red Train by Dovid Bergelson

The Russian Concubine by Kate Furnivall

1917: Stories and Poems from the Russian Revolution by Boris Drayluk

Book list – Sunday 15 January and Thursday 19 January

The Fall Guy by James Lasdun

Bluestone: New and Selected Poems by James Lasdun

Give Me Everything you Have: On Being Stalked by James Lasdun

A Jump Start by James Lasdun

Besieged by James Lasdun

Smoke Over Malibu by Tim Walker

Force Majeure: The Bud Wiggins Stories by Bruce Wiggins

The Loved One by Evelyn Waugh

The Disenchanted by Budd Schulberg

The Book of Mirrors by E.O. Chirovici

Spook Street by Mick Herron

Sirens by Joseph Knox

Good Me, Bad Me by Ali Land

Want you Gone by Chris Brookmyre

The Long Drop by Denise Mina

The Very Hungry Caterpillar by Eric Carle

We’re Going on a Bear Hunt by Michel Rosen

Book List Sunday: Sunday 9 January and Thursday 12 January

The Golden Legend by Nadeem Aslam

I'm Ok, You're Ok by Thomas A. Harris

Feel the Fear and Do it Anyway by Susan Jeffers

Reasons to Stay Alive by Matt Haig

Poldark by Winston Graham

Winnie the Pooh by A.A. Milne

Humboldt’s Gift by Saul Bellow

Bridget Jones Diary by Helen Fielding

Jeeves and Wooster by P.G. Woodhouse

Waiting for Godot by Samuel Beckett

King Lear by William Shakespeare

This Is How It Always Is by Laurie Frankel

The Resurrection of Joan Ashby by Cherise Wolas

War by Jane Teller

A Child of Books by Sam Winston and Oliver Jeffers

Lost and Found and the Way Back Home by Oliver Jeffers

Book List - Sunday 18 December and Thursday 22 December

Waking Lions by Aylet Gundar-Goshen

Reputations by Joan Gabriel Vasquez

Thus Bad Begins by Javier Marias

Iraq + 100 edited by Hassam Blasim

All That a Man Is by David Szalay

The Outrun by Amy Liptrot

The Power by Naomi Alderman

Four Walks in English Weather by Melissa Harrison

Barkskins by Annie Proulx

The Dark Flood Rises by Margaret Drabble

Falling Awake by Alice Oswald

Little Deaths by Emma Flint

See What I Have Done by Sarah Schmidt

East West Street by Philippe Sands

At the Existentialist Café: Freedom, Being and Apricot Cocktails by Sarah Bakewell

Swing Time by Zadie Smith

The Essex Serpent by Sarah Perry

My Name is Leon – Kit de Waal

Americanah by Chimamanda Ngozie Adichie

Purple Hibiscus by Chimamanda Ngozie Adichie

Dark Tales by Shirley Jackson

Shirley Jackson: A Rather Haunted Life by Ruth Franklin

The Lottery by Shirley Jackson

Book List – Sunday 11 December and Thursday 15 December

Nineveh by Henrietta Rose-Innes

The Reactive by Masande Ntshanga

Umami by Laia Julfresa

Middlemarch by George Elliot

The Gustav Sonata by Rose Tremain

Commonwealth by Ann Patchett

Stone Diaries by Carol Shields

Eyrie by Tim Winton

The History of Rain by Niall Williams

Barkskins by Annie Proulx

Don Quixote by Miguel de Cervantes Saavedra

Golden Hill by Francis Spufford

Days without End by Sebastian Barry

Fugitive Pieces by Anne Michaels

Lila by Marilynne Robinson

The Memory Chalet by Tony Judt

Out of the Silence by Terry Waite

Silence by Shusaku Endo, translated by William Johnston

Book List – Sunday 27 November and Thursday 1 December

The Natural Way of Things by Charlotte Wood

Monkey Grip by Helen Garner

Everywhere I Look by Helen Garner

Jane Eyre by Charlotte Bronte

Everyone Brave is Forgiven by Chris Cleave

The Untold History of the Talking Book by Matthew Rubery

Cranford by Elizabeth Gaskell

Book List – Sunday 20 November and Thursday 24 November

A Horse Walks into a Bar by David Grossman, translated by Jessica Cohen

See Under: Love by David Grossman, translated by Betsy Rosenberg

Falling out of Time by David Grossman, translated by Jessica Cohen

To the End of the Land by David Grossman, translated by Jessica Cohen

Someone to Run with by David Grossman, translated by Vered Almog and Maya Gurantz

On Reading: Steve McCurry

On Reading: André Kertész

Deep South by Paul Theroux

Sunday 13 November and Thursday 17 November

The Dark Flood Rises by Margaret Drabble

The Radiant Way by Margaret Drabble

A Natural Curiosity by Margaret Drabble

Pure Gold Baby by Margaret Drabble

The Dust that Falls From Dreams by Louis de Bernières

Captain Corelli’s Mandolin by Louis de Bernières

The War on Don Emmanuele’s Nether Parts by Louis de Bernières

Solar Bones by Mike McCormack

Temporary People by Deepack Unnikrishnan

The Many by Wyl Menmuir

Five on a Treasure Island by Enid Blyton

Treasure Island by Robert Louis Stevenson

Lord of the Flies by William Golding

The Tempest by William Shakespeare

Jurassic Park by Michael Crichton

Utopia by Thomas More

Island Room by Adam Nicholson

Quarantine by Jim Crace

The Bridge by Iain Banks

All the Birds Singing by Evie Wyld

Sunday 30 October and Thursday 3 November

Mr Magnolia by Quentin Blake

Cockatoos by Quentin Blake

Mrs Armitage series by Quentin Blake

I Love You Blue Kangaroo – Emma Chichester Clark

Three Little Monkeys by Emma Chichester Clark and Quentin Blake

The Mothers by Brit Bennett

The Visiting Privilege: New and collected Stories by Joy Williams

Browse: The World in Bookshops by Henry Hitchings

Bookshops by Jorge Carrion

Sunday 23 October and Thursday 27 October


Days Without End by Sebastian Barry

The Secret Scripture by Sebastian Barry

The Temporary Gentlemen by Sebastian Barry

Brokeback Mountain by Annie Proulx

Barkskins by Annie Proulx

A Spell of Winter by Helen Dunmore

Selected Poems by Louis MacNeice

Exposure by Helen Dunmore

The Power by Naomi Alderman

The Handmaid’s Tale by Margaret Atwood

The Story of a Brief Marriage by Anuk Arudpragasam

Sunday 16 October & Thursday 20 October

Holding by Graham Norton

The Lives and Loves of a He Devil by Graham Norton

So Me by Graham Norton

Case Histories by Kate Atkinson

One Good Turn by Kate Atkinson

When Will There be Good News by Kate Atkinson

Started Early Took My Dog by Kate Atkinson

The Turn of the Screw by Henry James

Thin Air – A Ghost Story by Michelle Paver

White Mountain by Robert Twigger

Touching the Void by Joe Simpson

Sunday 9 October & Thursday 13 October

A Young Beautiful Wife by Tommy Wieringa
The Crying of the Wind by Ithell Colquhoun
The Living Stones by Ithell Colquhoun
The Invitation by Lucy Foley
The Penguin Book of Dutch Short Stories
Orlando by Virginia Woolf
Atonement by Ian McEwan
The Talented Mr Ripley by Patricia Highsmith
The Great Gatsby by F.Scott Fitzgerald
The Man in the Grey Flannel Suit by Sloan Wilson
The Thoughtful Dresser by Linda Grant
The Evenings by Gerard Reve

Sunday 25 September & Thursday 29 September

Sex and Death (anthology of short stories) - Edited by Sarah Hall and Peter Hobbs

Mrs Fox (short story) by Sarah Hall

Alone in Berlin by Hans Fallada, Translated by Michael Hoffman

A Stranger in my own Country by Hans Fallada, Translated by Allen Blunden

Nightmare in Berlin by Hans Fallada, Translated by Allen Blunden

Mores Lives Than One (Biography of Hans Fallada)

by Jenny Williams

The Maltese Falcon by Dashiell Hammett

Die of Shame (Detective Tom Thorne Series) by Mark Billingham

The Arab of the Future Parts 1 & 2 by Riad Sattouf

Sunday 18 September

All We Shall Know by Donal Ryan

The Spinning Heart by Donal Ryan

A Death at Fountains Abbey by Antonia Hodgson

Robinson Crusoe by Daniel Defoe

The Fortunes and Misfortunes of the Famous Moll Flanders by Daniel Defoe

The Lives of Remarkable Criminals

The Life of Thomas Neaves

Life by Keith Richards and James Fox

Me Cheeta by James Lever

A Dangerous Innocence: Elizabeth Jane Howard (Biography) by Artemis Cooper

Slipstream by Elizabeth Jane Howard

Falling by Elizabeth Jane Howard

The Long View by Elizabeth Jane Howard

The Beautiful Visit by Elizabeth Jane Howard

The Cazalet Chronicles (Series) by Elizabeth Jane Howard

The Tidal Zone by Sarah Moss

Night Waking by Sarah Moss

The Murder of Roger Ackroyd by Agatha Christie

Alone in Berlin by Hans Fallada

American Pastoral by Philip Roth

Waiting for the Barbarians by JM Coetzee

Monday 12 September & Thursday 15 September

Everything is Illuminated by Jonathan Safran Foer

Extremely Loud and Incredibly Close by Jonathan Safran Foer

Here I Am by Jonathan Safran Foer

Sunday 28 August & Thursday 1 September

A Rising Man by Abir Mukherjee

The Hourglass Factory by Lucy Ribchester

The Amber Shadows by Lucy Ribchester

Out of Bounds by Val McDermid

Ten Commandments of Detective Fiction by Ronald Knox

The Paying Guests by Sarah Waters

Disclaimer by Renee Knight

His Bloody Project by Graeme Macrae Burnet

Hidden Bodies by Caroline Kepnes

You by Caroline Kepnes

Sunday 21 August & Thursday 25 August

The Knives by Richard T Kelly

The Dove’s Necklace by Raja Alem

You Don’t Have to Live Like This by Benjamin Markovits

The Cardinal by Henry Morton Robinson

Cocktail Time by P G Wodehouse

House of Cards by Michael Dobbs

Roman Trilogy by Robert Harris

Harlot’s Ghost by Norman Mailer

The Human Stain by Philip Roth

The Information by Martin Amis

Cairo Trilogy by Naguib Mahfouz

Goodbye To All That by Robert Graves

1984 by George Orwell

Men of Maize by Miguel Angel Asturias

Mr President by Miguel Angel Asturias

Sunday 14 August & Thursday 18 August

Behind the Wall by Colin Thubron

To a Mountain in Tibet by Colin Thubron

Shadow of the Silk Road by Colin Thubron

A Cruel Madness by Colin Thubron

To the Last City by Colin Thubron

Night of Fire by Colin Thubron

What Belongs to You by Garth Greenwell

Giovanni’s Room by James Baldwin

Death in Venice by Thomas Mann

A Single Man by Christopher Isherwood

Homintern – How Gay Literature Liberated the Modern World by Gregory Woods

Dancer from the Dance by Andrew Holleran

Salome by Oscar Wilde

Nelly and the Quest for Captain Peabody by Roland Chambers

Swallows and Amazons by Arthur Ransome

Blackheath by Adam Baron

Man and Boy by Tony Parsons

Another Man’s Life by Greg Williams

The Best A Man Can Get by John O'Farrell

Learn Love in a Week by Andrew Clover

The Patrick Melrose Novels by Edward St Aubyn

Sunday 31 July & Thursday 4 August

Eva Sleeps by Francesa Melandri

The Parrots by Filippo Bologna

My Brilliant Friend by Elena Ferrante

The Catholic School by Edoardo Albinati

The Leopard by Giuseppe di Lampedusa

Vita by Melania G Mazzucco

Limbo by Melania G Mazzucco

It’s Useless to Resist by Walter Siti

Alligator (series) by Massimo Carlotto

Mosquito and Whale (Short fiction collection) by Valeria Parrella

Blood from the Sky by Marcello Fois

Thursday 28 July

Release the Bats – Writing Your Way Out of It by DBC Pierre

Evelyn Waugh: A Biography by Selina Hastings

Evelyn Waugh – A Life Revisited by Philip Eade

Bright Young People: The Rise and Fall of a Generation 1918 - 1940 by D J Taylor

The Golden Age by Joan London

Vernon God Little by DBC Pierre

Everything I Don’t Remember by Jonas Hassen Khemiri Translated by Rachel Willson-Boyles

Vile Bodies by Evelyn Waugh

Scoop by Evelyn Waugh

Decline and Fall by Evelyn Waugh

Sunday 17 July & Thursday 21 July

Children’s Literature Special

Snot Monster by Ian Billings

Harry Potter and the Philosopher’s Stone by JK Rowling

The Tale of Sir Gawain by Neil Philip

Wonder by RJ Palacio

Going Solo by Roald Dahl

Charlotte’s Web by EB White

Invisible Boy by Sally Gardner

The Hobbit by JRR Tolkien

The Astounding Broccoli Boy by Frank Cottrell Boyce

Chitty Chitty Bang Bang Flies Again by Frank Cottrell Boyce

Millions by Frank Cottrell Boyce

Unarranged Marriage by Bali Rai

The Secret Diary of Adrian Mole by Sue Townsend

A Wizard of Earthsea by Ursula K Le Guin

Matilda by Roald Dahl

The Whitby Witches by Robin Jarvis

Sputnik’s Guide to Life on Earth by Frank Cottrell Boyce

Old Dogs New Tricks by Bali Rai

Don Quixote by Miguel de Cervantes

The Pilgrim’s Progress by John Bunyan

The Adventures of Tom Sawyer by Mark Twain

Little Women by Louisa May Alcott

The Hobbit by JRR Tolkien

The Lord of the Rings by JRR Tolkien

The Fellowship of the Rings by JRR Tolkien

Rendezvous with Rama by Arthur C Clarke

Childhood’s End by Arthur C Clarke

Orlando by Virginia Woolf

The Secret Garden by Frances Hodgson Burnett

The Place of Dead Roads by William S Burroughs

That Hideous Strength by C S Lewis

Cities of the Red Night by William S Burroughs

Western Lands by William S Burroughs

The Lost Time Accidents by John Wray

The Magician’s Nephew by CS Lewis

Writer
Isak Dinesen

Sunday 10 July & Thursday 14 July

Welsh Writers
Joe Dunthorne

Owen Sheers

Gillian Clarke

Kate Hamer

Carys Davies

Mary-Ann Constantine

Rachel Trezise

Thomas Morris

Caryl Lewis

Rebecca F John

Lloyd Jones

Jonathan Edwards

Stevie Davies

Myfanwy Alexander

The Frank O'Connor International short story prize won by Carys Davies for her collection The Redemption of Gallen

Books
Attack on Titan by Hajime Isayama

Norte by Jon Gower

Addlands by Tom Bullough

The Claude Glass by Tom Bullough

Pigeon by Alys Conran – Translator Sian Northey

O! Tyn y Gorchudd by Angharad Price

The Life of Rebecca Jones by Angharad Price translated by Lloyd Jones

Petrograd by William Owen Roberts

The Dig by Cynan Jones

The Cove by Cynan Jones

Dail Pren - Poetry by Waldo Williams

Border Country by Raymond Williams

The Valley by Elizabeth Clarke

Martha, Jack and Shanco by Caryl Lewis

Sunday 26 June & Thursday 30 June

Forget by Ruth Gilligan

Nine Folds Make a Paper Swan by Ruth Gilligan

On the Burning of Books by Kenneth Baker

City of Jackals by Parker Bilal

The Outside Lands by Hannah Kohler

The Last Photograph by Emma Chapman

Sunday 19 June & Thursday 23 June

The Shipping News by Annie Proulx

Brokeback Mountain by Annie Proulx

Barkskins by Annie Proulx

Last Hundred Years (Trilogy) by Jane Smiley

Beloved by Toni Morrison

The Third Man by Graham Greene

The Human Factor by Graham Greene

Brighton Rock by Graham Greene

This Gun for Hire by Graham Greene

Our Man in Havana by Graham Greene

The Power And The Glory by Graham Greene

Sunday 12 June & Thursday 16 June

Wolf Hall by Hilary Mantel

Sweet Caress by William Boyd

A Place Called Winter by Patrick Gale

Mrs Engels by Gavin McCrea

End Games in Bordeaux by Allan Massie

Tightrope by Simon Mawer

Salt Creek by Lucy Treloar

The Queen’s Choice by Anne O’Brien

The Trotula

Moonstone: The Boy Who Never Was by Sjon (Translated by Victoria Cribb)

Women Alternate History writers: Ginette Major; Shannon Selin; Katherine Burdekin; Alison Morton; Joan Aiken; Jo Walton

Waverley by Walter Scott

An Officer and a Spy by Robert Harris

Restoration by Rose Tremain

The Remains of the Day by Kazuo Ishiguro

How to Be Both by Ali Smith

Life After Life by Kate Atkinson

Arthur (series) by Bernard Cornwell

The Master and Margarita by Mikhail Bulgakov

Conspiracy by S J Parris

Sweet Tooth by Ian McEwan

The Night Manager by John le Carré

Exposure by Helen Dunmore

I Can’t Begin to Tell You by Elizabeth Buchan

A Quiet Life by Natasha Walters

Sunday 29 May & Thursday 2 June

Reputations by Juan Gabriel Vasquez

The Well of Loneliness by Radclyffe Hall

The Modern Miss Thompson by Radclyffe Hall

The World and Other Unpublished Works by Radclyffe Hall – edited by Jana Funke

Safe House – published by Cassava Republic Press and Commonwealth Writers

The Keeper of Secrets (essay) by Elnathan John

Sunday 22 May & Thursday 26 May

My Name is Leon by Kit de Waal

Madame Bovary by Gustave Flaubert

Bright Star by Erin Swan

River of Ink by Paul M M Cooper

Mahavamsa: the great chronicle of Ceylon

Śiśupālavadha (poem) by Māgha

Kingmaker (series) by Toby Clements

Little Sister by David Hewson

SPQR by Mary Beard

The Alteration by Kingsley Amis

The Man in the High Castle by Philip K Dick

Pavane by Keith Roberts

Fatherland by Robert Harris

Resistance by Owen Sheers

Historic Doubts Relative to Napoleon Bonaparte by Richard Whatley

Napoléon Apocryphe, 1812-1832: Histoire de la conquête du monde et de la monarchie universelle (Louis Geoffroy, 1836, revised 1841)

Sunday 15 May & Thursday 19 May

How I Killed Margaret Thatcher by Anthony Cartwright

Iron Towns by Anthony Cartwright

The Loney by Andrew Michael Hurley

Memories - from Moscow to the Black Sea by Teffi

Subtly Worded by Teffi

We Are Still Alive by Teffi

Black Earth City by Charlotte Hobson

The Vanishing Futurist by Charlotte Hobson

Easy Motion Tourist by Leye Adenle

O Whistle and I’ll Come to you my Lad by M R James

A View from a Hill by M R James

Adelstrop by Edward Thomas

The Whitsun Weddings by Philip Larkin

A Warning to the Curious by M R James

Whatever Form it Takes by M R James

Sunday 8 May & Thursday 12 May

Each Peach Pear Plum by Allan Ahlberg

The Jolly Postman by Allan Ahlberg

Burglar Bill by Allan Ahlberg

Alison Hubble by Allan Ahlberg

The Old Joke Book by Allan Ahlberg

The Sudden Appearance of Hope by Claire North

Found on the Shelves (Essays in a Series)

Sunday 24 & Thursday 28 April

Gods and Angels by David Park

Man Up by Jack Urwin

Who Stole my Spear? by Tim Samuels

All That Man Is by David Szalay

The Big Sleep by Raymond Chandler

The Heat of the Day by Elizabeth Bowen

The End of the Affair by Graham Greene

Brideshead Revisited by Evelyn Waugh

Bleak House by Charles Dickens

Possession by A S Byatt

Freedom by Jonathan Franzen

Wuthering Heights by Emily Bronte

Tess of the D'Urbervilles by Thomas Hardy

Sunday 17 & Thursday 21 April

Lunatics, Lovers and Poets: Twelve Stories after Shakespeare and Cervantes by Daniel Hahn and Margarita Valencia (eds.)

Five Rivers Met on a Wooded Plain – Barney Norris

Visitors – Barney Norris

The Map of Bones – Francesca Haig

Beloved – Toni Morrison

Grief is the thing with Feathers – Max Porter

Wool (Wool Trilogy) – Hugh Howey

Kill Me Again – Rachel Abbott

Being A Man- David Szalay

The Big Sleep - Raymond Chandler

Sunday 10 April & Thursday 14 April

Brand New Ancients by Kate Tempest

The Bricks that built the Houses by Kate Tempest

Wasted by Kate Tempest

Dog Run Moon by Callum Wink

Sunlight Pilgrims by Jenni Fagan

The Ship by Antonia Honeywell

When the Floods Came by Clare Morrall

The Trees by Ali Shaw

Sunday 27 March 7 & Thursday 31 March

Reader, I Married Him – Anthology of short stories published by Borough Press

Jane Eyre by Charlotte Bronte

The Argonauts by Maggie Nelson

Animal: How a Woman is Made by Sara Pascoe

The Arab of the Future by French cartoonist Riad Sattouf

The Sport of Kings by C E Morgan

The Nest by Cynthia D'Aprix Sweeney

You Too Can Have A Body Like Mine by Alexandra Kleeman

Six Tudor Queens: Katherine of Aragon by Alison Weir

Missing Presumed by Susie Steiner

Cometh The Hour by Jeffrey Archer

Beware of Pity by Stefan Zweig

Sunday 20 March & Thursday 24 March

Waking Lions by Ayelet Gundar-Goshen

One Night Markovitch by Ayelet Gundar-Goshen

At Hawthorn Time by Melissa Harrison

Rain by Melissa Harrison

The Outrun by Amy Liptrot

The Portrait of a Lady by Henry James

The Wings of the Dove by Henry James

Daisy Miller by Henry James

The Typewriter’s Tale by Michiel Heyns

The Lonely City by Olivia Laing

The Changeling by Alison McLeod

Unexploded by Alison McLeod

Sunday 13 March & Thursday 17 March

Thus Bad Begins by Javier Marias translated by Margaret Jull Costa

The Face: Cartography of the Void by Chris Abani

The Face: Strangers on a Pier by Tash Aw

Disgrace by J M Coetzee


Close Reading of Disgrace by J M Coetzee

At four o’clock the next afternoon he is at her flat. She opens the door wearing a crumpled T-shirt, cycling shorts, slippers in the shape of comic-book gophers which he finds silly, tasteless.

He has given her no warning; she is too surprised to resist the intruder who thrusts himself upon her. When he takes her in his arms, her limbs crumple like a marionette’s. Words heavy as clubs thud into the delicate whorl of her ear. ‘No, not now!’ she says, struggling. ‘My cousin will be back!’

But nothing will stop him. He carries her to the bedroom, brushes off the absurd slippers, kisses her feet, astonished by the feeling she evokes. Something to do with the apparition on the stage: the wig, the wiggling bottom, the crude talk. Strange love! Yet from the quiver of Aphrodite, goddess of the foaming waves, no doubt about that.

She does not resist. All she does is avert herself: avert her lips, avert her eyes. She lets him lay her out on the bed and undress her: she even helps him, raising her arms and then her hips. Little shivers of cold run through her; as soon as she is bare, she slips under the quilted counterpane like a mole burrowing, and turns her back on him.

Not rape, not quite that but undesired nevertheless, undesired to the core. As though she had decided to go slack, die within herself for the duration, like a rabbit when the jaws of the fox close on its neck. So that everything done to her might be done, as it were, far away.

‘Pauline will be back any minute,’ she says when it is over. ‘Please, you must go.’

Sunday 28 February & Thursday 3 March

Mothering Sunday by Graham Swift

England and Other Stories by Graham Swift

My Brilliant Friend by Elena Ferrante

Money by Martin Amis

The Information by Martin Amis

Cat’s Eye by Margaret Atwood

Rush Oh by Shirley Barrett

The North Water by Ian McGuire

Mrs Hemingway by Naomi Wood

Beloved Poison by E S Thomson

Sunday 21 & Thursday 25 February

How I Live Now by Meg Rosoff

Just in Case by Meg Rosoff

Jonathan Unleashed by Meg Rosoff

Hilbre: The Cheshire Island – Its History and Natural History, Edited by JD Cranks

For Two Thousand Years by Mihail Sebastian, Translated by Philip O’Ceallaigh

Sunday 14 & Thursday 18 February

Olive Kitteridge by Elizabeth Strout

My Name is Lucy Barton by Elizabeth Strout

In Search of Lost Time – graphic novel version by Stephane Heuet

Dante’s Inferno – graphic reworking by Hunt Emerson and Kevin Jackson

Proust – essay by Samuel Beckett

Proust Among the Stars by Malcolm Bowie

Swann’s Way translated by Lydia Davis

Sunday 31 January & Thursday 4 February

I Am No One by Patrick Flanery

Absolution by Patrick Flanery

1984 by George Orwell

Instructions for a Heatwave by Maggie O’Farrell

Summer of 76 by Isabel Ashdown

The Trouble with Goats and Sheep by Joanna Cannon

In The Place of Fallen Leaves by Tim Pears

The Cement Garden by Ian McEwan

The Wild by Esther Freud

Human Acts by Han Kang

The Martian by Andy Weir

Flight Behaviour by Barbara Kingsolver

The Unfixed Stars by Michael Byers

Sunday 24 and Thursay 28 January

A Guide To Berlin by Gail Jones

Short Stories (collection) by Nabokov

Borderlife by Dorit Rabinyan

Asylum City by Liad Shoham

Waking Lions by Ayelet Gundar-Goshen

Black Widow by Christopher Brookmyre

Pretty in Pink: The Golden Age of Teenage Movies by Jonathan Bernstein

The Glorious Heresies by Lisa McInerney

The Green Road by Anne Enright

The Ante-Room by Kate O’Brien

The Country Girls by Edna O’Brien

A Portrait of the Artist as a Young Man by James Joyce

The Butcher Boy by Patrick McCabe

The Bursted Priest by Patrick McCabe

Those That Fight I Do Not Hate - a short story by Danielle McLaughlin

This is the Way by Gavin Corbett

The Good Son by Paul McVeigh

John the Revelator by Peter Murphy

Here Are the Young Men by Rob Doyle

Sunday 17 and Thursday 21 January

Cold Comfort Farm by Stella Gibbons

The Expatriates by Janice Y K Lee

The Piano Teacher by Janice Y K Lee

Please Look After Mother by Kyung-Sook Shin

The Life and Loves of Lena Gaunt by Tracy Farr

Chappy by Patricia Grace

The Chimes by Anna Smaill

The Invisible Mile by David Coventry

The Antipodeans by Greg McGee

Mansfield and Me by Sarah Laing


New Zealand writers:

Katherine Mansfield

Denis Glover

James K Baxter

Sunday 10 and Thursday 14 January

Journal Lists

An Equal Stillness by Francesca Kay

The Translation of the Bones by Francesca Kay

The Long Room by Francesca Kay

Beside Myself by Ann Morgan

The Fire Sermon by Francesca Haig

The Ice Twins by S K Tremayne

Harry Potter (Series) by J K Rowling

The Road by Cormac McCarthy

Station Eleven by Emily St. John Mandel

Twelfth Night by William Shakespeare

The Comedy of Errors by William Shakespeare

Wise Children by Angela Carter

Reading the World by Ann Morgan

The Twin by Gerbrand Bakker

Nicholas Nickleby by Charles Dickens

Lisa and Lottie by Erich Kastner

As the cold rustle of conkers start to hit the pavements and a new generation of pencil cases bulge under the weight of novelty felt-tips, it must be the start of a new term. Sadly, we can’t all be going back to school. But that doesn’t mean we need to let our brains fester like an opened tub of yoghurt on a hot day. The audio wonderland of modern podcasts is ripe with all the insight, analysis, facts, statistics and research you need to at least blag a GCSE. Here is a rundown of some of the best podcasts to make you feel (if not actually sound) like a genius:

Geography

The weekly stories from This American Life often spread beyond traditional state borders – their recent episodes from Greece’s refugee camps were brilliant, with reports on romance, wild pigs, women doing their laundry in a baseball stadium locker room and what it’s like to live in a former psychiatric hospital. You can also trawl the archive for stories from Haiti, the lie that saved Brazil’s economy and even the odd look at Europe (yes, they too covered Brexit).

A weekly listen to From Our Own Correspondent will do more for your understanding of global news than my curriculum ever managed, while The Documentary podcast from BBC World Service can cover anything from protest in Putin’s Russia to Syria’s secret library and incubator babies on display in Coney Island.

English

The New Yorker Fiction Podcast is like the greatest book group, English seminar and public lecture you never joined. Each month the magazine’s fiction editor, Deborah Treisman, invites a different New Yorker author to choose and read aloud a story from the magazine’s archive then discuss it. I started with AM Homes reading Shirley Jackson’s short story The Lottery, set in a sinister village, and it haunts me still.

Is English language your bag? Then Helen Zaltzman’s The Allusionist is the etymology party you’ve been waiting for. After all, who knew a simple word like please could have such completely different meanings and uses on either side of the Atlantic?

If you like your journalism lengthy, perhaps the Longform interviews with journalists such as Malcolm Gladwell and Kathryn Schulz, speechwriters like Jon Favreau who worked with President Obama and editors like David Remnick will tickle your pickle, or the Guardian’s own excellent Long Reads audio series. After all, reading’s for squares, I heard.

Science

There are some amazing science stories in the RadioLab archive, from a genuinely terrifying exploration of the howling, spit-thickening spread of rabies, to the woman put in a coma as an experiment and a look at the day the dinosaurs died.

You can go a long way at a dinner party with a couple of the BBC’s Inside Science episodes under your belt, and first dates will whizz by with the science anecdotes afforded by the last season of Invisibilia. Not to mention the unending popularity of Prof Brian Cox and Robin Ince’s Infinite Monkey Cage.

History

If Melvyn Bragg had been my history teacher, rather than a woman who decorated her classroom with warnings about the dangers of ragwort, I may have ended up with quite a different degree. In Our Time will teach you more about world history than most museums – and you don’t even need to pack a lunch. I’m particularly enjoying the latest series on the history of The North.

Elsewhere, Stuff You Missed in History Class will give you a good grounding in everything from China’s Great Leap Forward to the Matchgirls Strike and the Anglo-Cherokee war.

For those who prefer their history a little more specific, I’m a huge fan of Great Lives, in which a notable modern figure looks at a person from the past who has inspired or excited them – try Sara Pascoe on Virginia Woolf or Anthony Horowitz on Alfred Hitchcock.

The 50 podcasts you need to hear

Art

If The Essay from BBC Radio 3 was a country, I’d move there. There are amazing features on everything from British film comedians to Dadaism, great sonnets, and the artistic impact of the fall of the Berlin Wall. Adventures in Design is a topical (if now behind-paywall) look at modern graphic design, while Song Exploder invites musicians and songwriters to pick apart their compositions in forensic detail. And if you want to delve into the world buildings-first, then 99% Invisible is far more than just an architecture podcast.

Sport

What I know about sport could fill the sweaty confines of a Slazenger Classic Abdo Guard, but even I have been known to laugh at the ArseBlog podcast. Particularly when Irish writer and presenter, Andrew Mangan, described striker Olivier Giroud as “a big fucking ride”.

Maths

The murky subjects of toxic debt, trading in oil, the economy of housing, Brexit and how to count your bitcoins are made more comprehensible thanks to NPR’s Planet Money. It won’t teach you how to do long division, but it will give you some prime number chat. Also worth a listen is the BBC’s mathematics show More or Less, hosted by the Undercover Economist Tim Harford, which takes a look at the real stories behind the statistics found in the news.

General studies

Whether you’re dating, starting a new job, or just want something new to say to your pets, you can learn a lot from the The Inquiry, which has programmes on everything from coral reefs to putting solar panels in the Sahara desert. The Middle East Week podcast will give you a great grounding on some of the world’s most controversial issues, More Perfect is a fascinating look at the American justice system and you can get to grips with some serious international relations via Global Dispatches. Little Atoms, from Resonance FM, will help you scrub up on politics, literature, science, art and comedy, and I have learned pretty much everything I know about farming, food, technology, growing vegetables and the rural economy thanks to The Archers (not to mention the rigours of baking ginger scones).

0 thoughts on “Bbc Radio 3 Podcasts The Essay By Robin

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *